Tag Archives: Josefina Maro

Artist Talks: “Space Chorus” // 30.08.18

Here are a few impressions of this weeks artist talks at the Alte Handelsschule exhibition Space Chorus with the latest residents from the UK, Israel, Japan, China, Australia, Argentina and the US. We gained an insight on the current approaches at our studios, highlighting diverse methods of negotiation between space, object, and interpretation. This round has an interest in reinterpreting tradition, pinching social norms, and using interdisciplinary methods in ways that are both playful and sincere. 

All photos by Pilotenkueche

For those who were unable to attend, feel free to join us at the Finissage on August 31st at 19:00h! 

We are excited to show you what we have been working on this round, and hope to see you there!

Artists

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)

 

Re-View: “Space Chorus” // 17.08.18

Here are some impressions of our first preview show of the 36th round. Thank you to all the attendees, artists, and friends, as well as organizer Barbara Röhner for this exhibition at Alte Handelsschule, which presented a range of our Pilots’ work after a month and a half in the program. For those who were unable to attend, feel free to come by during opening hours or join us at the Finissage on August 31st at 19:00h! 
We are excited to show you what we have been working on this round, and hope to see you there!

Impressions:

All photos by Pilotenkueche

“Space Chorus” / international group exhibition

Opening:  17.08.18, 19h
Open:  18.08 – 30.08.18, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 31.08.18 19h
Location:
Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)

Exhibition in progress: Space Chorus

After one and a half month of the program, the artists are preparing for the preview exhibition “Space Chorus” at Alte Handelsschule. The show will present a selection of recent works of all residents and will provide a unified aesthetic, aiming to combine all different disciplines in a curated, eloquent show. It is our goal to trigger and develop a dialogue, to propel a participative mandate between enthusiasts & artists and at the same time create a clean, structured aesthetical composition.

This round of artists from all over the world including USA, UK, Argentina, Australia, Germany, Israel, and China, comprises of versatile practices including painting, drawing, sculpture, installation, performance and has a special focus on the use of materials and the possible experimentations with textures, compositions and their interaction with space. We hope to see you at Alte Handelsschule tomorrow!

All photos by Pilotenkueche

“Space Chorus” / international group exhibition

Opening:  17.08.18, 19h
Open:  18.08 – 30.08.18, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 31.08.18 19h
Location:
Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Opening Program

19:00h  Introduction
20:00h  “Book of Secrets” – Performance by Beate Körner
20:00h “but there is no one for me….” – Performative installation by Jing Tan
20:30h “Memory of Body” – Performative Sculpture by Ando Saori
21:00h Music Performance by Maya Perry
21:30h “Broken Bones” – Music Performance by Pieps Tot

Artists

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)

Re-View: Consultations

The consultation between a curator and an artist is a crucial moment for the exhibition. The direct contact between the participants guides the overall direction of the curation, and encourages creativity, a process that transforms the initial and individual ideas. In this pairing, we develop a different concept about an exhibition, one that is greater than the ideas of one mind. The consultation period also allows the artist to reevaluate their work and to compare their ideas with an outsider, which ultimately helps define their position in the exhibition. It is likewise essential for the curator to understand the individual pieces that are a part of the exhibition as a whole. We are looking forward to a night of performances and collaboration, and would again like to invite you to Space Chorus, the preview exhibition of the 36th round at Alte Handelsschule!

Opening:  17.08.18, 19h
Open:  18.08 – 30.08.18, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 31.08.18 19h
Location:
Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Opening Program

19:00h  Introduction
20:00h  “Book of Secrets” – Performance by Beate Körner
20:30h “Memory of Body” – Performative Sculpture by Ando Saori
21:00h Music Performance by Maya Perry
21:30h “Broken Bones” – Music Performance by Pieps Tot

All photos by Pilotenkueche 

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)

Work in Progress // 36th Round

After nearly one month of the program, our residents are preparing with our upcoming shows in mind. They are in the phase of developing their individual projects, exploring collaborations, and discussing exhibition possibilities. We hope to see you at our upcoming shows Space Chorus, Architecture of Experience and our final show, Corporal Temperature!

Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)
Nora Prinz (Graphic Design; Leipzig, Germany)

Upcoming Shows of the 36th Round / 17.08.18 – 25.09.18

We are thrilled to invite you to our preview exhibitions which will present the ongoing work of the 36th round of Pilotenküche at various spaces. We will continue our collaboration with ‘PING PONG’ as well as with ‘Alte Handelsschule’ and we will present our final show, as always, at our premises in the Pilotenküche Studio.

The upcoming shows of our current residents from all over the world including USA, UK, Argentina, Australia, Germany, Israel, and China, will present work after different timespans spent at the residency. This round of artists comprises of versatile practices including painting, drawing, sculpture, installation, performance and has a special focus on the use of materials and the possible experimentations with textures, compositions and their interaction with space.

The upcoming preview exhibition “Space Chorus” at ‘Alte Handelsschule’ will present a selection of recent works of all residents after they spent one and a half months in the program. This exhibition will provide a unified aesthetic, aiming to combine all different disciplines in a curated, eloquent show. It is our goal to trigger and develop a dialogue, to propel a participative mandate between enthusiasts & artists and at the same time create a clean, structured aesthetical composition.

 

All photos by Pilotenkueche

“Space Chorus” / international group exhibition

Opening:  17.08.18, 19h
Open:  18.08 – 30.08.18, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 31.08.18 19h
Location:
Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Opening Program

19:00h  Introduction
20:00h  “Book of Secrets” – Performance by Beate Körner
20:30h “Memory of Body” – Performative Sculpture by Ando Saori
21:00h Music Performance by Maya Perry
21:30h “Broken Bones” – Music Performance by Pieps Tot

Artists

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

 

“ARCHITECTURE OF EXPERIENCE” / international group exhibition

Opening: 06.09.18, 19h
Open: 07.09 – 09.09.18 17-20h
Location: PING PONG, Helmholtzstraße 1, 04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists: 
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)

 

“CORPORAL TEMPERATURE” / international group exhibition

Opening:  21.09.18, 19h
Open:  22.09 – 25.09.18 17h-20h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemming-Str. 9, 04179 Leipzig, Germany

Artists:

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on Facebook

 

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)
Nora Prinz (Graphic Design; Leipzig, Germany)

 

WELCOME NEW PILOTS // 36th Round

We are pleased to welcome the pilots of the 36th round, who will stay in PILOTENKUECHE from July through September 2018. The artists of the current round come from Japan, the UK, the USA, Argentina, China, Taiwan, Australia, Israel, and Austria, and bring a focus on performance, painting, printmaking, drawing, sound, installation, and photography. We look forward to the coming months!

Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche

We already had a fully packed schedule, including a visit in MdbK and our Welcome BBQ.

All photos by Pilotenkueche

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)
Nora Prinz (Graphic Design; Leipzig, Germany)