RESIDENTS 2019 – CURRENT

ROUND 59 // April – June 2024

International artists:

Emmeline Joy Morris (AU)
Lóa Sunnudóttir (IS)
J Jiang (CN)
Katya Granova (RU/UA/UK)
Anai Salem (IL)
Madison Hope Reid (CA)
Sudi Wang (CN/US)
Leonie Rittscher (UK/US)
Eunjin kim (KR)

Local artists:

Filipa Pontes (PT)
Elena Hüning (DE)

Curators:

Mathilde Castaignède (KÜSSE Berlin) (FR)
Hanna Tokaj (PL)

Interns:
Kintija Avena (LV)
Neena Bui (US)
Zeynep Ayta (TR)
Lisa Savchuk (UA)

ROUND 58 // Jan – Mar 2024

International artists:
Ale (BR)
Bram Engelaar (NL)
Seth Birch (US)
Ai Huang (CN)
Eunjin kim (KR)
Saverio Bonelli (IT)
Nora Neagoe (RO/UK)
Léonie von Saldern (DE)
Aya Ando (JP)

Local artists:
Dagmar Zehnel (DE)
Tianxu Liu (CN)

Curator:
Raffaella Matrone (IT/UK)
Natalie McCann (US)

Interns:
Margot Lallier (FR)
Kintija Avena (LV)
Boram Choi (KR)
Jonas Lamoliatte (FR)

ROUND 57 // Oct – Dec 2023

International artists:
Sarah-Mecca Abdourahman (CA)
Jo Michiels (BE)
Megan Auður  (IS)
“Billie” Sibylla Robertson (AU)
Stefan Weich (US)
Jose Vivenes (VE)
Hanae Kawai (JP)
Sian Kelly (AU)
Jakob Mödlinger (AT)
Jay Lee (KR, US)

Local artists:
Marlet Heckhoff (DE)
Therese Lippold (DE)

Curator:
Thom Hamer (NL)
Maria Chiara Wang (IT)

Interns:
Marika Sheridan (IE)
Tessa Haverney (DE)
Margot Lallier (FR)
Alessio Tassi (IT)

ROUND 56 // July – Sept 2023

International residents:
Felix von Dallwitz (AU)
Lina Buck (AU)
Garth William Howells (AU)
Adrienne M Finnerty (IE)
Hee Je Cho (KR)
Ralph Skunkie Davis (US)
Yingtong Zhou (CN)
Seirin Hyung (KR)
Hyeji Lee (KR)
Eugenia Soma (AR)
Jacquie Meng (AU)

Local participant:
Pia von Reis

Curators:
Alfredo Huerta Hurtado (MX)
Jialu Wang (CN)

International interns:
Michael Arrondeau (FR)
Anton Driesen (BE)
Elizaveta Bazhkova (BY)
Polina Rybaltchenko (IE)

ROUND 55 // Apr – June 2023

International residents:
Mariana Murta (BE, PT)
Brennan Wojtyla (US)
Casey VanDyke (US)
Bren Sabbagh (AG)
Erin Callahan St John (CA)
Amir Zainorin (MY/DK)

Local participants:
Anna Maria Kursawe (DE)
Michal Fuchs (DE)

Curator:
Caterina Fondelli (IT)

International interns:
Michael Arrondeau (FR)
Briana Farrar (US)

ROUND 54 // Jan – Mar 2023

International residents:
Atom Pavarit (TH)
Marja Vink (NL)
Alicia Quigley (IE)
Carmin (AR)
Susanne Kompast (AT)
Barbara De Vivi (IT)
Bryan Foong (AU)
Rachel Murphy (IE)

Local participants:
Theresa Rothe (DE)
Anna Herbert (DE)

Curatorial team:
Julia Polo (SP)
Ralitsa Benkova (BG)

International interns:
Sarah Boada (CO)
Marlene Neumaier (DE)

ROUND 53 // Oct – Dec 2022

International Residents:
Kateryna Pokora (UA)
Mackenzie Perras (CA)
Leanne Finnegan (IR)
Valentina Diomina (UA)
Nari Jo (KO)
Rebecca Quix (BE)
Tseng Yu Chin (NL)
Rachael Thorleifson (CA)
Chang Wang (CN)
Sofia Fresia (IT)
Jiaqi Xu (CN)
Rundong Zhao (CN)

Local Participants:
Florian Schurz (DE)
Lisa Wölfel (DE)

Curatorial team:
Claudia Caletti (IT)
Mary Osaretin Omoregie (NG)

International Interns:
Julia Polo (SP)
Antonia Glaser (US)

ROUND 52 // July – Sept 2022

International Residents:
Jesse Asselman (NL)
Ilona Za Kuzniatsova (BY/CY)
Mar Ripoll  (ES)
Joongok Kim (KO)
Maddox Pratt (US/DE)
Shanna Zentner (US)
Haim Levac (IL)
Celine Ordioni (US)
Kateryna Bortsova (UA)
Yana Jiao (CN)

Local Participants:
Linus Clostermann (DE)
Martin Ziegler (DE)

Curator:
Marco Valtierra (MX)

International Interns:
Kat Lafferty (IR)
Emma Arrivati (IT)
Daria Kovaleva (RU)
Enrica Lamia (IT)

ROUND 51 // April – June 2022

International residents:
Sergey Karev (RU)
Oliver Hébert (CA)
Olga Engibarova (UA)
Valentina Petrova (CZ/UA)
Kateryna Bortsova (UA)
Nadya Sayapina (BY)
Eugene Buldyk (BY)

PK Zeitz:
Carlos Molina (PE)
Kseniia Antipina (RU)

Local participants:
Linda Marwan (DE)

Curators:
Julianne Csapo
maeshelle west-davies

Interns:
Aleksandra Szapańska (PL)
Kate Lafferty (IE)

ROUND 50 // Jan – Mar 2022

International residents:
Matilde Søes Rasmussen (DK/SE)
Molly Burt-Westvig (US)
Ziemowit Fincek (PL)
Rachael McArthur (CA/US)
Devon Plett (CA)
Fanni Papp (HU)

Local participants:
Janne Steinhardt (PL/DE)
Nori Blume (DE)

Curator:
Carolina Valente (PT)

Interns:
Fanni Papp (HU)
Elžbieta Upė Rozanovaitė (LT)
Aleksandra Szapańska (PL)
Nicla Meneghetti (IT)

ROUND 49 // Oct – Dec 2021

Manuel Poitras (CA)
Simon Sieradzki (AU)
Claudia Lugo (MX)
Shahar Kramer (IL)
Owen Patrick Bradley (US)
Anna Helga Marie Cornelie Cambier (DE)
Alexis Gros-Louis (CA)

Local participants:
Christina Baumann
Michael Eppler (DE)

Curator:
Carolina Valente (PT)

Interns:
Fanni Papp (HU)
Iqra Ghaffar (IT,PK)
Johanna Morgen (DE)
Kizzie McNeal (UK)

ROUND 48 // July – September 2021

artists:
Lidija Ristic (US/RS)
William Schweigert (US)
Huiquan Jiang (CN)
Nawar Alhusari (SY)
Erika Miklosova (SK)
Bridget Harvey (US)

local participants:
Michiel Frielink (NL)
Ricarda Hoop (DE)

curator:
Julianne Csapo (DE/RO)

Intern:
Fanni Papp (HU)

PK ONLINE RESIDENCY #3 // June-July 2021

Nara Rosetto (BR)
Silvia Gintili (IT)
Eitan Ritz (AU)
Ilir Tsouko (GR)

CULTURE JOURNALISM INTERNSHIP #3 // June-July 2021

Victoria Nabulime (UG)
Isoo Seoj (KR)

 

ROUND 47 // April 2021 – June 2021

artists:
Medina Zabo (IT)
Noah Maxeiner (DE)
Viktoria Sophie Conzelmann (DE)

curator:
Joanna Glinkowska (PL)

intern:
Lucas Stafford (IR)

PK ONLINE RESIDENCY #2 // Feb-Mar 2021

Nadja Shkirat (DE,IL)
Marc VanDermeer (US)
Sotiria Bramou (GR)
Kana Maeda (JP)
Franziska Ostermann (DE)

CULTURE JOURNALISM INTERNSHIP #2 // Feb-Mar 2021

Andrii Myroshnychenko (UA)
Monique du Plessis (ZA)

PK ONLINE RESIDENCY #1 // Jan-Feb 2021

Therese Lippold (DE)
Catherin Schöberl (DE)
Emily Wisniewski (US)
A. Morgan McKendry (US)
Dalia Kiaupaite  (LT)

CULTURE JOURNALISM INTERNSHIP #1 // Jan-Feb 2021

Costanza Tagliaferri (IT)
Ben Gosling (UK)

PK intern // Oct 2020 – July 2021
Johanna Urban (DE)

ROUND 45 // Oct 2020 – Dec 2020

International Artists

Alexey Lazarev (CA)
Loïc Chauvin (CA)
Jan Vasilko (SK)
Sebastián Hermida (CL)
Cyrill Rafael Vasilyev (RU)
Kristy M Chan (HK/UK)
Manita Kaewsomnuk (TH)
Norbert Kovacs (SK/NL)
Wilm Danby (UK)

Local Artists

Madeleine Dietrich (US)
Carolin Kölsch (DE)

Curator

Yoav Schutzer (IL)

Assistants

Ella Yolande (UK)
Rosie Grant (UK)
Johanna Urban (DE)

ROUND 43 // April 2020 – June 2020

International Artists

Celine Ordioni (US)
Sarah Bildstein (AT)
Niell Lin (UK)
Norbert Kovacks (SK,NL)
Kana Maeda (JP)
Daniel Sterlin-Altman (CA)

Local Artists

Guy Eytan (IL,DE)
Mazen Khaddaj (LB,DE)

Curator
Stefania Stouri

Assistants
Maayan Moskona (IL) 
Britni Lucille (US)
Alina Amer 

 

ROUND 42 // Jan 2020 – Mar 2020

International Artists
Tomas Nuñez (AU)
Maria Kubysh (CA) 
Audrey Newton (AU)
Jacqueline Huskisson (CA)
Austin Turley (US)
Margo van Rooyen (ZA)
Isobel Francisco (PH)
Ilana Pichon (CA, CH)
Sarah Bild (CA)
Denise Holland (CA)

Local Artists
Shaima Dief (EG)
Philipp Orlowski (DE)

Curator
Jazmin Soria (US) 

Assistants
Maayan Moskona (IL) 
Rosie Shackleton (UK)
Natacha Martins (PT)

ROUND 41 // Oct 2019 – Dec 2019

International artists
Wim Warrink (machines, NL)
Daniel Domingo Schweitzer (sculpture, ES)
Natacha Martins (painting, drawing, performance, PT)
Tamara Jacquin (sculpture, film, ES/CL)
Travis D. Hendrix (painting, drawing, AU)
David Elias Schilling (painting, photography, installation, DE/ AT)
Cecilia Klementsson (painting, SE)
Ingrid Pumayalla (installation, performance, film, PE) 
Alison Hui (painting, drawing, HK)
Mirjam Bürer (multi-disciplinary, NL)
mgmn (multi-disciplinary, LT)
Daniela Trinkl (sculpture, AT)

Local Artists
Nora Manthei (painting, text, photography, DE)
Lucy Koenig (sculpture, installation, DE)

Curator
Patricia Brien (AU/UK)

Assistants
Agnes Deruma 
Elnaz Mostaan

 
ROUND 40 // July 2019 – Sept 2019
 

International residents
Adam Tuch (sound, digital art, installation, US)
Agathe Barre (film, FR)
Antonia Wetzel (performance, painting, DE)
Ariel Taylor (painting, US)
Clément Bedel (painting,FR)
Christopher Sperandio (comics, US)
Darien Crossley (performance, painting, US)
Helene Planquelle (painting, drawing; Paris, France)
Isaac Magner (sound design, video, UK) 
Michella Perera (sculpture, UK)
Tom Alexander Austin (video, UK)
Vernon O´Meally (painting, US)
Zara June Williams (painting, AU)
Zheng Wenxin (painting, CH)

Local Participants
Matthias Geisler (painting, printmaking, DE)
Simon Schäfer (digital art, DE)

Curator
Colette Patterson(UK)

Assistants
Fiona Irene Graf (UK)
Huai-ya Lin (TW) 
Silvia Zandomeneghi (IT)
milkafterfish (instagram)
Stanley Louis (HA)
iam_stanlouis (instagram)

ROUND 39 // April 2019 – June 2019

International residents
Anabel Najera-Lopez(ceramics, painting: El Paso,Texas, USA)
Coffee Kang(visual art, mixed media installation: Shanghai, China/Los Angeles, USA)
Cristina Prudente(multidisciplinary: IT/UK)
Daniel Long (painting, projection mapping: Saigon, Vietnam)
Eliana Jacobs(etching, objects, collage, conceptual: Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Izdehar Afyouni (painting, scultpture: Palestine)
Jana Moser (drawing: Melbourne, VIC, Australia)
Karine Frechette(painting: Montreal, Canada)
Kate Jones (Montreal, Canada)
Louis Bouvier(drawing sculpture, installation: Montreal, Canada)
Maria Dominga Vergara(painting: Santiago, Chile)
Marjin Roos Lindgreen (architecture, installation: Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Sabrina Jolicoeur (photography, fibre art, installation, video, performance: Montreal, Canada)

Local Participants
Elisabeth Kraus(interdisciplinary; Leipzig, Germany)
Jos Diegel(painting, film, performance: Leipzig, Germany)


Curator
Clementine Butler-Galle(London, UK)

AssistantsAdrian Klaus Rotzscher(drawing, illustration, book making: San Francisco, CA, USA)
Ellisha Walkden-Williams (art history: London, UK)
Kristina Nizamova (arts management: Hostivica, Czech Republic)

ROUND 38 // January 2019 – March 2019

International residents
A L Kleiner 
(Painting, Installation; Sydney, Australia)
Amanda Struver 
(Interdisciplinary:Syracuse, NY, United States)
Ana Castillo 
(Illustration, Painting, Animation: Paris, France)
Atsuko Mochida 
(Installation, Site-specific Installation, Public Art : Tokyo, Japan)
Ece Canguden
(Painting, Sculpture: Istanbul, Turkey)
Eliana Jacobs 
(Etching, Objects, Collage, Conceptual: Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Isabelle Kuzio
(Video, sculpture, painting, installation: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
Jose Sarmiento
(Painting, Drawing, Etching: Bucaramanga, Columbia)
Charles Park
(Photography: New York, NY, US)
Marloes Staal
(Sculpture, Photography, Drawing: Enschede, Netherlands)
Ludmila Hrachovinova 
(Painting: Bratislava, Slovakia / Stockholm, Sweden)
Roman Bicek
(Painting, Collage: Bratislava, Slovakia)
Tomas Orrego Gianella
(Video, Installation, Collage: Lima, Peru)
Valentine Emilia Bossert
(Drawing, Printmaking, Sculpture, Video, Installation: Geneva, Switzerland)

 

Local Participants

Henrike Pilz 
(Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
Paul Altmann 
(Conceptual Art, Photography, Video, Installation: Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Tena Bakšaj (Zagreb, Croatia)

Assistants
Ciara Brown (Fine Art, Multi-media: Burnley, UK)
Maria Valcarcel Maceira (Art History: A Estrada, Spain)
Mihyun Maria Kim (Painting, Drawing; Toronto, Canada)