Tag Archives: 34th round

Visiting: Halle and René Schäffer / 25.01.18

Last week we visited the studio of René Schäffer, the current artist in our Local Participant Program, where we discussed his photography practice, methodology, and influences. He gave us very interesting insights into different works of his artistic career and his creative processes, starting with light paintings and photo series at Galerie Nord to more recent works like anti-photographic images at his studio. This was our first tour of Halle, and we will certainly return. In the evening and back in Leipzig, there was also an event at our partner venue, Krudebude

Thank you René for showing us the city, gallery and studio! 

Impressions

All photos by PK

Links
Galerie Nord
René Schäffer
Krudebude

Upcoming Shows of the 34th round / 08.02 – 28.03.18

We are pleased to announce the complete lineup for the shows of the 34th round! This round of artists come from the US, Canada, Israel, Denmark, Syria, Chile, Turkey, Ireland, Germany, Italy, Brazil, and Ireland, and bring a focus on painting, sculpture, textiles and photography. All are welcome to attend our preview exhibitions, held with our new partner Ping Pong, Alte Handelsschule and LS43, as well as our in-studio final exhibition.

Impressions of the 34th round

 
Upcoming Events

 

“UNHEIMLICH” / international group exhibition

Opening: 09.02.18, 19:00h
Open from:
09.02-02.03.18
Finissage:
02.03.18 19:00h
Location: Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig

Find this event on Facebook

International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson(Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Recchione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)                                                Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morissette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curator
Maria Aria (Curator; Rome, Italy)

Assistants
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)

Further Exhibitions

“LS43” / international group exhibition

Opening: 27.01.18, 19:00h
Location: Lübecker Strasse 43, Berlin, Germany

Curator
Jos Diegel (Mixed Media, Video, Installation; Frankfurt, Berlin, Germany)

Follow LS43

“Kaleidoscope GmbH” / international group exhibition

Opening: 08.02.18, 19:00h
Open: 09-11.02.18 15:00 – 20:00h
Location: PING PONG Helmholtzstraße 1, Leipzig, D-04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Stephanie Morissette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

“DURCHDASHAUS” / international group exhibition

Opening: 22.02.18 19:00h
Open: 23-25.02.18 15:00 – 20:00h
Location: PING PONG Helmholtzstraße 1, D-04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)

“FLUGBAHN”/ international group exhibition

Opening: 24.03.18, 18:00h
Open: 26-28.03.18, 12:00-15:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Recchione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morissette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curator
Maria Stadirani (Curator; Rome, Italy)

Assistants
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)

 

Artists Talks and Brunch / 11.01.18

Last week, each artist gave an insight onto their work, in our introductory in-house presentations. We had a lovely brunch, and learned that this round focuses on textiles, memory, post-internet glitch art, and history. 

Impressions

All Photos by PK

 
International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Rechione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morisette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curators
Maria Aria (Curator; Rome, Italy)
Jos Diegel (Mixed Media, Video, Installation; Frankfurt, Berlin, Germany)

Assistants
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)

 

WELCOME NEW PILOTS / 34th Round

We are pleased to welcome the pilots of the 34th round, who will stay in PILOTENKUECHE from January till March 2018. This round of artists come from the US, Canada, Israel, Denmark, Syria, Chile, Turkey, Ireland, Germany, Italy, Brazil, Ireland, and bring a focus on painting, sculpture, and photography. Last week we initiated the program with a thematic workshop about the shows to come! We look forward to the coming months.

Impressions

All Photos by PK

International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Rechione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morisette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curators
Maria Aria (Curator; Rome, Italy)
Jos Diegel (Mixed Media, Video, Installation; Frankfurt, Berlin, Germany)

Assistants
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)