Tag Archives: Spain

BBQ: Welcome Dinner // 13.10.17

Last week, we held an outdoor dinner with our new round of artists, where we were joined by a former resident of the program as well as by local participants. Thank you for the lovely evening!

Impressions

 

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

WELCOME NEW PILOTS // 33rd round

We are pleased to welcome the pilots of the 33rd round, who will stay in PILOTENKUECHE from October till December 2017. This round of artists come from the UK, Canada, Israel, Korea, China, Slovakia, the US, Spain, Belgium, and the Netherlands, and bring a focus on painting, installation, mixed media and performance. We look forward to coming months!

Impressions

 

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

Re-View: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

Here are some impressions of the exhibition with which we were part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We thank all people who visited the collection of our program and got in touch with our new residents.


All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

On Display: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

We are pleased to be part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We invite you to our open studios, where alongside the new residents of the 32nd round, our Collection will be on display.

Here’s an impression of our last venue including a few of the exhibiting artists:

All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

Re-View: Gute Stube // 16.01.16 / 28th round

Some impressions of ‘another great show’ (Tighe O’Connor) – ‘Gute Stube’ (16.01.2016) – during the famous ‘Spinnereirundgang Winter 2016’ with works of the 27th round (October 2015 – January 2016). Diverse positions are linked and mixed by common topics, a similar focus or any connection to light up intersection in between different disciplines and artists. We thank all participants, our performative promotion team and all of our friends for working together. 

Impressions of the exhibition

Continue reading

Exhibition // ‘Gute Stube’ / 16.01.16

We invite you to our upcoming exhibition “Gute Stube” during the famous “Spinnereirundgang Winter 2016“. An artistic program with lectures, readings & performances will top off this event:

Date:
16.01.16

Beginning / Time: 11-0:00h
Find this event on facebook

Continue reading

Preview Exhibition // ‘PREVIEW’ 27th round / 28.11.15

We like to invite our friends & interests to the preview exhibition ‘PREVIEW’ of the 27th round. The artists will show results of their current work to give a preview for the finishing exhibition during the ‘Spinnereirundgang Winter 2016’.

Date: 28.11.15
Beginning: 15:00h

Find this event on facebook

Continue reading

Re-view: ‘TALK TALK TALK’ Vol.2 / 31.10.15

Some impressions of the artist talks during the event ‘TALK TALK TALK’ (Vol.2, 31.10.15, 27th round) should impress a nice afternoon. During every round we are organizing this event for giving the opportunity to the artist and the visitors of the project ‘PILOTENKUECHE’ to get in touch with each other, to exchange and to cross ideas or – moreover – to find a way for collaboration.

151031 talk (3)a_w
Continue reading

Artist Talks // ‘TALK TALK TALK’ Vol.2 / 31.10.15

We like to invite our friends & interests to our next artist talk event ‘TALK TALK TALK’. The artists of the 27th round will introduce themself, their positions & plans for the residency’s programme. Don’t forget: it’s halloween. Dress up & feel welcome!

Date: 31.10.15
Beginning: 14:00h

With dinner made by the artists. Continue reading

WELCOME NEW PILOTS // 27th round

We are proud to announce the pilots of the 27th round during from october until january 2016:

Artists
Cleo Sanchez (Installation; Spain)
Dongkwang Jo (Mixed Media, Installation; Scotland)
Doris Hansen (Drawing, Objects; Germany)
Henry Kunkel (Painter; Boston, USA)
Jenny Lewis (Photography, Mixed Media, Performance; Glasgow, Scotland)
Katherine Wildman (Painter, Drawer, Sculpture; USA)
Magdalen Chua (Conceptual, Writing; Japan)
Mazen Khaddaj (Painter; Lebanon)
Nazli Ceren Ozerdem (Mixed Media, Photography, Textile; Istanbul, Turkey)

Štěpán Beránek (Sculpture; Czech)
Tadasuke Jinno (Mixed Media; USA)
Tanja Laeri (Architecture, Drawing, Painting; Swiss)

Stipends
Nancy Mteki (Photography; PILOTS STIPEND 2015; Zimbabwe)
Patrick Segura (Mixed Media; PILOTS STIPEND 2015; USA)

Welcome to leipzig & the project ‘PILOTENKUECHE’!