Tag Archives: Robin Zöffzig

Re-View: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

Here are some impressions of the exhibition with which we were part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We thank all people who visited the collection of our program and got in touch with our new residents.


All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

On Display: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

We are pleased to be part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We invite you to our open studios, where alongside the new residents of the 32nd round, our Collection will be on display.

Here’s an impression of our last venue including a few of the exhibiting artists:

All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

This was the 32nd Round

Last week we said goodbye to our most recent residents. We will remember the ideas and collaborative spontaneity contributed by the second group of residents to work at our new studios! In addition we would like to thank our  friends, attendees and our supporters, as well as the broader Leipzig community for participating in our events. We hope to foster a continued exchange between our international participants and the local artists.  

Here is a selection of impressions from the 32nd round, including museum tours, gallery visits, artist talks, and our preview and final events:

All photos by PK & Sergej

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

 

Re-view: “Buttersäure-Senf” // 23-29.09.17

Here are some impressions of the preview show of recent residents from Austria, the UK, South Africa, South Korea, the USA, Canada, Brazil, Scotland, and Argentina, after having spent 4 months working at the residency. 

This group was special to us as the second group of artists at the new site of Pilotenkueche. Their work offered a focus on painting, research based work, and installation. During the opening were performances, live music, and a chance to discuss the final work with our international residents. In addition we would like to thank our local performers EAU, Marek Brandt, SELEKTA PEHLE, and all the attendees who came to the opening event. All are welcome to attend our closing reception tomorrow evening, 29.09.17.

Impressions

All photos by PILOTENKUECHE 

Further impressions

All photos by Sergey Sivushkin

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

“Buttersäure-Senf”// Exhibition in Progress

This week, we focused on preparing our preview exhibition. The final show of our most recent residents from Austria, the UK, South Africa, South Korea, the USA, Canada, Brazil, Scotland, and Argentina will present the results of 4 months spent at the residency. This round of artists has a particular interest in painting, ceramics, installation, found objects and media arts, with thematic interests ranging from the narrative of digitized memory, to sexual  identity and identity politics.

It is our goal to trigger and to develop a dialogue, to propel a participative mandate between enthusiasts & artists.  We are pleased to present the work of our local participants Robin Zöffzig & Matthias Garff, as well as the performers EAU, Marek BrandtSELEKTA PEHLE, Nils Müller and Olav Amende from Leipzig. We invite everyone to attend the show at the new space of PILOTENKUECHE.

Impressions

All Photos by Pilotenkueche

Opening: 23.09.17, 18:00h
Open: 24.09 – 28.09.17
Finissage: 29.09.17, 18:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Program

18:00h  Opening Lecture by Martin Holz
18:30h  Reading by Nils Müller & Olav Amende
19:15h  “Dinner”, Performance by Tidal Grace
20:00h  Sound Performance by EAU
20:45h “Untitled”, Multimedia Performance by Sheena Scott & Hean Kim
21:00h  Sound Performance by Marek Brandt
21:45h “What’s on a Girls Mind”, Multimedia Action by Bianca Turner
22:15h  Sound Performance by Yiyang Cao & George de Moura
23:00h  SELEKTA PEHLE Experimental Post Punk Dub Dance
00:00h DISCO TOTALIS Hits, Hits, Hits

This exhibition is part of the city wide event “Offene Ateliers 2017” on 24.09.17 which is organized by “ars avanti e.v.”

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on facebook

 

Curation Talks // 11.-15.09.17

Consultations, curation talks and follow-ups are an important part of our program. Last week we discussed ideas and projects for our upcoming preview show “Buttersäure-Senf” on Saturday, 23.09.17. All are welcome to attend!

Impressions

All photos by PILOTENKUECHE

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on facebook

Preview Exhibition: “Buttersäure-Senf”
Opening:
23.09.17, 18:00h
Open:
24.09 – 28.09.17
Finissage:
29.09.17, 18:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Program

18:00h  Opening Lecture by Martin Holz
18:30h  Reading by Nils Müller & Olav Amende
19:15h  “Dinner”, Performance by Tidal Grace
20:00h  Sound Performance by EAU
20:45h “Untitled”, Multimedia Performance by Sheena Scott & Hean Kim
21:00h  Sound Performance by Marek Brandt
21:45h “What’s on a Girls Mind”, Multimedia Action by Bianca Turner
22:15h  Sound Performance by Yiyang Cao & George de Moura
23:00h  SELEKTA PEHLE Experimental Post Punk Dub Dance
00:00h DISCO TOTALIS Hits, Hits, Hits

This exhibition is part of the city wide event “Offene Ateliers 2017” on 24.09.17 which is organized by “ars avanti e.v.”

Find this event on facebook

Links
“ars avanti e.v.”

Final Exhibition // ‘Buttersäure-Senf’ of the 32nd round / 23.09 – 28.09.17

The final show of our most recent residents from Austria, the UK, South Africa, South Korea, the USA, Canada, Brazil, Scotland, and Argentina will present the results of 4 months spent at the residency.

This round of artists has a particular interest in painting, ceramics, installation, found objects and social media, with thematic interests ranging from the narrative of memory, sexual identity & identity politics, to the autonomy and object-hood of a painting. We are also pleased to present the work of our local participants Robin Zöffzig & Matthias Garff, as well as sound performers from Leipzig. We invite everyone to attend the show at the new space of PILOTENKUECHE.

 

Buttersäuer-Senf” / international group exhibition

Opening: 23.09.17, 18:00h
Open: 24.09 – 28.09.17
Finissage: 29.09.17, 18:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Program

18:00h  Opening Lecture by Martin Holz
18:30h  Reading by Nils Müller & Olav Amende
19:15h  “Dinner”, Performance by Tidal Grace
20:00h  Sound Performance by EAU
20:45h “Untitled”, Multimedia Performance by Sheena Scott & Hean Kim
21:00h  Sound Performance by Marek Brandt
21:45h “What’s on a Girls Mind”, Multimedia Action by Bianca Turner
22:15h  Sound Performance by Yiyang Cao & George de Moura
23:00h  SELEKTA PEHLE Experimental Post Punk Dub Dance
00:00h DISCO TOTALIS Hits, Hits, Hits

This exhibition is part of the city wide event “Offene Ateliers 2017” on 24.09.17 which is organized by “ars avanti e.v.”

Impressions of preview exhibitions

Artists

International Residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on facebook

Curation Talks // 02.-04.08.17

Consultations, curation talks and follow-ups are an important part of our program. Last week we discussed ideas and projects for our upcoming preview show “UNS Gefällt Alles” on Saturday, 12.08.17. We are keen on pushing the works and limits of our artists! 

Impressions

All photos are by PILOTENKUECHE

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Guest Artists
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
WIHISP (Technology Art; Leipzig, Germany)

Preview Exhibition: “uns gefällt alles “
Opening:
12.08.17, 18:00h
Open:
13.08 – 25.08.17
Finissage:
26.08.17, 18:00h
Location: 
Galerie Bipolar, Haferkornstr. 15, D-04129 Leipzig

 

Find this event on facebook.

Links
Galerie Bipolar

COMING SOON // 32nd round program

We are pleased to present our program schedule for the 32nd round, exhibitions and events taking place in various locations around Leipzig. All are invited to attend our events. Stay tuned! Our exhibition schedule for the 32nd round of PILOTENKUECHE:

 

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Guest Artists
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
WIHISP (Technology Art; Leipzig, Germany)

Program

Leipzig Singles Club 
Opening: 20.07.17, 20:00h
Location: Salon Similde, Simildenstr. 9, 04129 Leipzig

Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

“UNbekannt Vertraut”  
Opening: 03.08.17, 20:00h
Location: Salon Similde, Simildenstr. 9, 04129 Leipzig

Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)

Preview Exhibition: “uns gefällt alles “
Opening: 12.08.17, 18:00h
Open: 13.08 – 25.08.17
Finissage: 26.08.17, 18:00h
Location: Galerie Bipolar, Haferkornstr. 15, D-04129 Leipzig

Final Exhibition: “Buttersäuer-Senf”
Opening: 23.09.17, 18:00h
Open:
24.09 – 28.09.17
Finissage:
29.09.17, 18:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig  

 

Artist Talks II & Museum Tour

Last week, we made use of the open-museum day to investigate Leipzig’s Museum der bildenden Künste & GfZK. Finishing our day at the bau bau cafe, we discussed the differences between the way these institutions present work and involve audiences. How does the Museum blueprint enhance or limit spectatorship, and how do other institutions respond? We then continued our in-house Artist Talks, and were joined by our guest artist Matthias Garff.  Here are our plans for our upcoming exhibitions! 

Impressions

Links
www.mdbk.de/
www.gfzk.de/en/