HALL OF PILOTS

ROUND 32nd // current / June 2017 – September 2017
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

ROUND 31st / February 2017 – May 2017
Anita Goes (Photography, Video; Brazil)
Carole Lallemand (Painting, Video; Belgium)
Despina Charitonidi (Sculpture, Performance, Installation; Greece)
Dani Minuskin (Painting, Sculpture, Installation; Toronto, Canada)
Eric Andersson (Visual Art, Architecture; Sweden)
Ho Man Law (Video, Conceptual; Hong Kong)
Ian Cumberland (Painting; Northern Ireland)
Persia Phillips (Painting; San Francisco, USA)
Peter Vance (Conceptual, Process-based media, Drawing, Installation; London, UK)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)

Svetlana Karimova (Installation, Performance, Video; Moscow, Russia)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Zeke Kan (Conceptual, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Toronto, Canada, Malaysia)

ROUND 30th / October 2016 – January 2017
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
David Dunne (Installation, Mixed Media; Ireland)
Demetra Kallitsi (Conceptual, Performance, Video; Cyprus)
Elysia Byrd (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture; UK)
Jacqueline van de Geer (Performance; Netherlands, Canada)
Jamison Edgar (Painting, Mixed Media; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Nicolás Olivares (Painting; Chile, France)

Ryu Oyama (Mixed Media, Science Art, Japan)
Rebekka Kraft (Mixed Media; Germany)
Sanne Maloe Slecht (Mixed Media, Painting, Netherlands)
Sofia Rossi Bunge (Mixed Media, Painting; Argentinia, Switzerland)

ROUND 29th // June – September 2016
Cristiano Carotti (Sculpture, Site specific, Painting, Video; Stroncone, Italy)
Eden Auerbach Ofrat (Video, Video Installation; Tel-Aviv, Israel)
Fernando Davis (Painting; Brasil)
Gabriel Secchin (Painting; Brasil)
Katarina Henriksson (Mixed Media, Installation, Painting; Farsta, Sweden)
Mara Marxt & Tyler Lewis (Sound, Installation, Performance; Austria & Montreal, Canada)
Mazen Khaddaj (Painting; Beirut, Lebanon)
Milena Roglic (Painting; Toronto, Canada)
Nina Perlman (Photography, Printmaking, Artist Books; New York, USA)
Sally Lia Vigano (Installation, Printmaking, Sculpture; Italy)
Sofia Rossi Bunge (Mixed Media, Painting; Switzerland)
So Jin Lim (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Wednesday Kim (Installation, Mixed Media; New York, USA)

ROUND 28th // February – May 2016
Amina Tarchouni (Painting; Cologne, Germany)
Christiane Spatt (Mixed Media; Vienna, Austria)
Emma Webster (Painting; USA & UK)
Karima Tarchouni (Painting; Cologne, Germany)
Latzi (Street Artist; Israel)
Lorenzo Aceto (Painting; Italy)
Seamus Killick (Painting; Wales, UK)
Štěpán Beránek (Sculpture; Czech)
Tadasuke Jinno (Mixed Media; USA)
Romain Pottier (Photography, Installation; Lille, France)
Yael Ben Simon (Painting; Israel)

ROUND 27th // October 2015 – January 2016
Cleo Sanchez (Installation; Spain)
Dongkwang Jo (Mixed Media, Installation; South Corea)
Doris Hansen (Drawing, Objects; Germany)
Henry Kunkel (Painter; Boston, USA)
Jenny Lewis (Photography, Mixed Media, Performance; Glasgow, Scotland)
Katherine Wildman (Painter, Drawer, Sculpture; USA)
Magdalen Chua (Conceptual, Writing; Japan)
Mazen Khaddaj (Painter; Lebanon)
Nancy Mteki (Photography; PILOTS STIPEND 2015; Zimbabwe)
Nazli Ceren Ozerdem (Mixed Media, Photography, Textile; Istanbul, Turkey)
Patrick Segura (Mixed Media; PILOTS STIPEND 2015; USA)
Štěpán Beránek (Sculpture; Czech)
Tadasuke Jinno (Mixed Media; USA)
Tanja Laeri (Architecture, Drawing, Painting; Swiss)

ROUND 26th // June – September 2015
Andrea Garcia Vasquez (Mixed Media; USA)
Benjamin Verhoeven (Film Arts; Belgium)
Byron Rich (Electronic & Intermedia Art; Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA)
Aviv Benn (Painter; Israel)
Elliott Nimmo (Painter; Sidney, Australia)
James Peter (Painter; Glasgow, Scotland)
Jennifer Garland (Mixed Media; Wigan, UK)
Jenny Brosinski (Painter; Berlin)
Katie Shannon (Mixed Media; Glasgow, Scotland)
Klaas Vaanhe (Painter, Drawer, Installation; Belgium)
Leyla Aydoslu (Installation; Belgium)
Maria Santi (Mixed Media; Argentina)
Mazen Khaddaj (Painter; Lebanon)
Natercia Chang (Film Arts; Milan, Italia)
Ryuichi Akada (Drawer, Painter; Japan)

ROUND 25th // February – May 2015
Abel Tournissoux (Painter & Sound performer; France)
Alexander Jensen (Mixed Media; Scotland)
Amline Thomas (Painter & Sound performer; France)
Anna Kautenburger (Video & Performance; Saarbrücken, Germany)
Anushka Rustomji (Painter; Dessau, Germany & Pakistan)
Duane Bahia Benatti (Painter; Stipend of PILOTENKUECHE; Brasil & Leipzig, Germany)
Elliott Nimmo (Painter; Sidney, Australia)
Eriz Moreno (Photographer; Spain)
Irina Baldini (Various Mediums; Italy)
Jan Kaesbach (Mixed Media; Germany & UK)
Michael Hazell (Painter; London, UK)
Pilar Cordoba (Mixed Media; Mexico)
Rediet Sisay Biru (Painter; Ethiopia)
Samuel Hailey-Watts (Mixed Media; Scotland)
Sophie Stephan (Conceptual Arts; Leipzig, Germany)
Vemo Liwei Hang (Painter; China)

ROUND 24th // October 2014- January 2015
Alexander Jensen (Mixed Media; Scotland)
A. S. Luisenbach (Painter; Leipzig, Germany)
Case Randall (Mixed Media, Painter; London, UK)
Javier Ramirex (Painter; Spain)
Kenneth Stitt (Mixed Media & Performer; UK)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Author; Leipzig, Germany)
Lewis Henderson (Painter; UK)
Lily Koto Olive (Painter, Mixed Media, Film Arts; New York City, USA)
Samuel Hailey-Watts (Mixed Media; Scotland)
Susanna Inglada (Mixed Media, Painter & Drawer; Spain)
Theodora Kokhodze (Painter; Georgia)

ROUND 23th // June – September 2014
Chang Yongsung (Painter)
Kihyun Park (Painter & Performer; Corea)
Jude Griebel (Mixed Media & Sculptor; Nuremberg, Germany)
Natalia Ossef (Painter; Utrecht, Netherlands)
Michiel Frielink (Painter; Netherlands)
Ton Kraayeveld (Painter; Dordrecht, Netherlands)
Yuuichirou Yamanishi (Mixed Media; China)

ROUND 3rd / june – september 2008
Carina Linge
Christoph Mayer (Mixed Media; Vienna, Germany)
Daniel Schoch
Doris Mayer
Elena Kozlova
Eva Walker

INDEX // 2011 – 2017

A
Alexander Jackson Wyatt
Alexander Jensen (Mixed Media; Scotland)
Anija Seedler
Anita Goes (Photography, Video; Brazil)

B
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Berenice Darrer

C
Carole Lallemand (Painting, Video; Belgium)
Caroline Wendel
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Cindy de Felice
Claudia Pol
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)

D
Dani Minuskin (Painting, Sculpture, Installation; Toronto, Canada)
Daniel Schoch
David Dunne (Installation, Mixed Media; Ireland)
Demetra Kallitsi (Conceptual, Performance, Video; Cyprus)
Despina Charitonidi (Sculpture, Performance, Installation; Greece)

Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Donough McNamara (Painting, Mixed Media; Ireland

E
Ebony Rose
Elizabeth White

Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
Elke Schindler

Elysia Byrd (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture; UK)
Eric Andersson (Visual Art, Architecture; Sweden)

F
Frank Tangermann
Friederike Warnecke

G
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)

Giuseppe Gonella

H
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)

Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Heike Schäfer
Hendrik Voerkel (Painter; Leipzig, Germany)
Ho Man Law (Video, Conceptual; Hong Kong)

I
Ian Cumberland (Painting; Northern Ireland)
Inga Momsen

J
Jacqueline van de Geer (Performance; Netherlands, Canada)

Jamison Edgar (Painting, Mixed Media; USA)
Jan Pötter
Jana Schumacher
Johanna Berchtold

K
Kata Lips
Karo Kollwitz
Kiley Ames

L
Lutz-Rainer Müller

M
Marieken Matschenz
Markus Bacher
Martin Lytke
Matthias Bildstei

Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)

N
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Natalia Ossef (Painter; Utrecht, Netherlands)
Nicolas Dellamartina
Nicolás Olivares (Painting; Chile, France)
Nina K. Doege

P
Persia Phillips (Painting; San Francisco, USA)
Peter Vance (Conceptual, Process-based media, Drawing, Installation; London, UK)
Petter Solberg (Painter, Mixed Media; Kristiansand, Norway)
Petra Strobel
Phillip Valenta
Piotr Rambowski

R
Rebekka Kraft (Mixed Media; Germany)
Robert Wegner
Ryan Foley
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)

S
Sanne Maloe Slecht (Mixed Media, Painting, Netherlands)
Sarina Walter

Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Sofia Rossi Bunge (Mixed Media, Painting; Argentinia, Switzerland)
Stefan Maier
Stylianos Schicho
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)

Suzi Vrbk
Svetlana Karimova (Installation, Performance, Video; Moscow, Russia)

T
Thomas Rummelhoff

Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Tobias Hild
Ton Kraayeveld (Painter; Dordrecht, Netherlands)

Y
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)

Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)
Yuuichirou Yamanishi (Mixed Media; China)

Z
Zeke Kan (Conceptual, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Toronto, Canada, Malaysia)

MISSED ROUNDS // 2007 – 2011
With the changes in past, the alternating directions all informations about further pilots are gone. You were a pilot? Please contact us – we’ll show and link you on our pages.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *