HALL OF PILOTS 2019 – CURRENT

ROUND 39 // April 2019 – June 2019

International residents
Anabel Najera-Lopez(ceramics, painting: El Paso,Texas, USA)
Coffee Kang(visual art, mixed media installation: Shanghai, China/Los Angeles, USA)
Cristina Prudente(multidisciplinary: IT/UK)
Daniel Long (painting, projection mapping: Saigon, Vietnam)
Eliana Jacobs(etching, objects, collage, conceptual: Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Izdehar Afyouni (painting, scultpture: Palestine)
Jana Moser (drawing: Melbourne, VIC, Australia)
Karine Frechette(painting: Montreal, Canada)
Kate Jones (Montreal, Canada)
Louis Bouvier(drawing sculpture, installation: Montreal, Canada)
Maria Dominga Vergara(painting: Santiago, Chile)
Marjin Roos Lindgreen (architecture, installation: Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Sabrina Jolicoeur (photography, fibre art, installation, video, performance: Montreal, Canada)

Local Participants
Elisabeth Kraus(interdisciplinary; Leipzig, Germany)
Jos Diegel(painting, film, performance: Leipzig, Germany)


Curator
Clementine Butler-Galle(London, UK)

AssistantsAdrian Klaus Rotzscher(drawing, illustration, book making: San Francisco, CA, USA)
Ellisha Walkden-Williams (art history: London, UK)
Kristina Nizamova (arts management: Hostivica, Czech Republic)

ROUND 38 // January 2019 – March 2019

International residents
A L Kleiner 
(Painting, Installation; Sydney, Australia)
Amanda Struver 
(Interdisciplinary:Syracuse, NY, United States)
Ana Castillo 
(Illustration, Painting, Animation: Paris, France)
Atsuko Mochida 
(Installation, Site-specific Installation, Public Art : Tokyo, Japan)
Ece Canguden
(Painting, Sculpture: Istanbul, Turkey)
Eliana Jacobs 
(Etching, Objects, Collage, Conceptual: Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Isabelle Kuzio
(Video, sculpture, painting, installation: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
Jose Sarmiento
(Painting, Drawing, Etching: Bucaramanga, Columbia)
Charles Park
(Photography: New York, NY, US)
Marloes Staal
(Sculpture, Photography, Drawing: Enschede, Netherlands)
Ludmila Hrachovinova 
(Painting: Bratislava, Slovakia / Stockholm, Sweden)
Roman Bicek
(Painting, Collage: Bratislava, Slovakia)
Tomas Orrego Gianella
(Video, Installation, Collage: Lima, Peru)
Valentine Emilia Bossert
(Drawing, Printmaking, Sculpture, Video, Installation: Geneva, Switzerland)

 

Local Participants

Henrike Pilz 
(Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
Paul Altmann 
(Conceptual Art, Photography, Video, Installation: Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Tena Bakšaj (Zagreb, Croatia)

Assistants
Ciara Brown (Fine Art, Multi-media: Burnley, UK)
Maria Valcarcel Maceira (Art History: A Estrada, Spain)
Mihyun Maria Kim (Painting, Drawing; Toronto, Canada)