HALL OF PILOTS 2019 – CURRENT

ROUND 43 // April 2020 – June 2020

International Artists

Celine Ordioni (US)
Shanna Zentner US)
Sarah Bildstein (AT)
Niell Lin (UK)
Norbert Kovacks (SK,NL)
Kana Maeda (JP)
Daniel Sterlin-Altman (CA)
Bill Willby (UK)
Marina Salvo (SP)

Local Artists

Guy Eytan (IL,DE)
Mazen Khaddaj (LB,DE)

Curator 
Stefania Stouri

Assistants
Maayan Moskona (IL) 
Britni Lucille (US)
Alina Amer 

 

ROUND 42 // Jan 2020 – Mar 2020

International Artists
Tomas Nuñez (AU)
Maria Kubysh (CA) 
Audrey Newton (AU) 
Jacqueline Huskisson (CA) 
Austin Turley (US)
Margo van Rooyen (ZA) 
Isobel Francisco (PH) 
Ilana Pichon (CA, CH) 
Sarah Bild (CA) 
Denise Holland (CA) 

Local Artists
Shaima Dief (EG) 
Philipp Orlowski (DE) 

Curator 
Jazmin Soria (US) 

Assistants
Maayan Moskona (IL) 
Rosie Shackleton (UK) 
Natacha Martins (PT)

ROUND 41 // Oct 2019 – Dec 2019

International artists
Wim Warrink (machines, NL)
Daniel Domingo Schweitzer (sculpture, ES)
Natacha Martins (painting, drawing, performance, PT)
Tamara Jacquin (sculpture, film, ES/CL)
Travis D. Hendrix (painting, drawing, AU)
David Elias Schilling (painting, photography, installation, DE/ AT)
Cecilia Klementsson (painting, SE)
Ingrid Pumayalla (installation, performance, film, PE) 
Alison Hui (painting, drawing, HK)
Mirjam Bürer (multi-disciplinary, NL)
mgmn (multi-disciplinary, LT)
Daniela Trinkl (sculpture, AT)

Local Artists
Nora Manthei (painting, text, photography, DE)
Lucy Koenig (sculpture, installation, DE)

Curator
Patricia Brien (AU/UK)

Assistants
Agnes Deruma 
Elnaz Mostaan

 
ROUND 40 // July 2019 – Sept 2019
 

International residents
Adam Tuch (sound, digital art, installation, US)
Agathe Barre (film, FR)
Antonia Wetzel (performance, painting, DE)
Ariel Taylor (painting, US)
Clément Bedel (painting,FR)
Christopher Sperandio (comics, US)
Darien Crossley (performance, painting, US)
Helene Planquelle (painting, drawing; Paris, France)
Isaac Magner (sound design, video, UK) 
Michella Perera (sculpture, UK)
Tom Alexander Austin (video, UK)
Vernon O´Meally (painting, US)
Zara June Williams (painting, AU)
Zheng Wenxin (painting, CH)

Local Participants
Matthias Geisler (painting, printmaking, DE)
Simon Schäfer (digital art, DE)

Curator
Colette Patterson(UK)

Assistants
Fiona Irene Graf (UK)
Huai-ya Lin (TW) 
Silvia Zandomeneghi (IT)
milkafterfish (instagram)
Stanley Louis (HA)
iam_stanlouis (instagram)

ROUND 39 // April 2019 – June 2019

International residents
Anabel Najera-Lopez(ceramics, painting: El Paso,Texas, USA)
Coffee Kang(visual art, mixed media installation: Shanghai, China/Los Angeles, USA)
Cristina Prudente(multidisciplinary: IT/UK)
Daniel Long (painting, projection mapping: Saigon, Vietnam)
Eliana Jacobs(etching, objects, collage, conceptual: Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Izdehar Afyouni (painting, scultpture: Palestine)
Jana Moser (drawing: Melbourne, VIC, Australia)
Karine Frechette(painting: Montreal, Canada)
Kate Jones (Montreal, Canada)
Louis Bouvier(drawing sculpture, installation: Montreal, Canada)
Maria Dominga Vergara(painting: Santiago, Chile)
Marjin Roos Lindgreen (architecture, installation: Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Sabrina Jolicoeur (photography, fibre art, installation, video, performance: Montreal, Canada)

Local Participants
Elisabeth Kraus(interdisciplinary; Leipzig, Germany)
Jos Diegel(painting, film, performance: Leipzig, Germany)


Curator
Clementine Butler-Galle(London, UK)

AssistantsAdrian Klaus Rotzscher(drawing, illustration, book making: San Francisco, CA, USA)
Ellisha Walkden-Williams (art history: London, UK)
Kristina Nizamova (arts management: Hostivica, Czech Republic)

ROUND 38 // January 2019 – March 2019

International residents
A L Kleiner 
(Painting, Installation; Sydney, Australia)
Amanda Struver 
(Interdisciplinary:Syracuse, NY, United States)
Ana Castillo 
(Illustration, Painting, Animation: Paris, France)
Atsuko Mochida 
(Installation, Site-specific Installation, Public Art : Tokyo, Japan)
Ece Canguden
(Painting, Sculpture: Istanbul, Turkey)
Eliana Jacobs 
(Etching, Objects, Collage, Conceptual: Vancouver, BC, Canada)
Isabelle Kuzio
(Video, sculpture, painting, installation: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada)
Jose Sarmiento
(Painting, Drawing, Etching: Bucaramanga, Columbia)
Charles Park
(Photography: New York, NY, US)
Marloes Staal
(Sculpture, Photography, Drawing: Enschede, Netherlands)
Ludmila Hrachovinova 
(Painting: Bratislava, Slovakia / Stockholm, Sweden)
Roman Bicek
(Painting, Collage: Bratislava, Slovakia)
Tomas Orrego Gianella
(Video, Installation, Collage: Lima, Peru)
Valentine Emilia Bossert
(Drawing, Printmaking, Sculpture, Video, Installation: Geneva, Switzerland)

 

Local Participants

Henrike Pilz 
(Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
Paul Altmann 
(Conceptual Art, Photography, Video, Installation: Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Tena Bakšaj (Zagreb, Croatia)

Assistants
Ciara Brown (Fine Art, Multi-media: Burnley, UK)
Maria Valcarcel Maceira (Art History: A Estrada, Spain)
Mihyun Maria Kim (Painting, Drawing; Toronto, Canada)