Tag Archives: SELECTA PEHLE

This was the 32nd Round

Last week we said goodbye to our most recent residents. We will remember the ideas and collaborative spontaneity contributed by the second group of residents to work at our new studios! In addition we would like to thank our  friends, attendees and our supporters, as well as the broader Leipzig community for participating in our events. We hope to foster a continued exchange between our international participants and the local artists.  

Here is a selection of impressions from the 32nd round, including museum tours, gallery visits, artist talks, and our preview and final events:

All photos by PK & Sergej

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

 

Re-view: “Buttersäure-Senf” // 23-29.09.17

Here are some impressions of the preview show of recent residents from Austria, the UK, South Africa, South Korea, the USA, Canada, Brazil, Scotland, and Argentina, after having spent 4 months working at the residency. 

This group was special to us as the second group of artists at the new site of Pilotenkueche. Their work offered a focus on painting, research based work, and installation. During the opening were performances, live music, and a chance to discuss the final work with our international residents. In addition we would like to thank our local performers EAU, Marek Brandt, SELEKTA PEHLE, and all the attendees who came to the opening event. All are welcome to attend our closing reception tomorrow evening, 29.09.17.

Impressions

All photos by PILOTENKUECHE 

Exhibition View

All photos by PILOTENKUECHE 

Further impressions

All photos by Sergey Sivushkin

 

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

“Buttersäure-Senf”// Exhibition in Progress

This week, we focused on preparing our preview exhibition. The final show of our most recent residents from Austria, the UK, South Africa, South Korea, the USA, Canada, Brazil, Scotland, and Argentina will present the results of 4 months spent at the residency. This round of artists has a particular interest in painting, ceramics, installation, found objects and media arts, with thematic interests ranging from the narrative of digitized memory, to sexual  identity and identity politics.

It is our goal to trigger and to develop a dialogue, to propel a participative mandate between enthusiasts & artists.  We are pleased to present the work of our local participants Robin Zöffzig & Matthias Garff, as well as the performers EAU, Marek BrandtSELEKTA PEHLE, Nils Müller and Olav Amende from Leipzig. We invite everyone to attend the show at the new space of PILOTENKUECHE.

Impressions

All Photos by Pilotenkueche

Opening: 23.09.17, 18:00h
Open: 24.09 – 28.09.17
Finissage: 29.09.17, 18:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Program

18:00h  Opening Lecture by Martin Holz
18:30h  Reading by Nils Müller & Olav Amende
19:15h  “Dinner”, Performance by Tidal Grace
20:00h  Sound Performance by EAU
20:45h “Untitled”, Multimedia Performance by Sheena Scott & Hean Kim
21:00h  Sound Performance by Marek Brandt
21:45h “What’s on a Girls Mind”, Multimedia Action by Bianca Turner
22:15h  Sound Performance by Yiyang Cao & George de Moura
23:00h  SELEKTA PEHLE Experimental Post Punk Dub Dance
00:00h DISCO TOTALIS Hits, Hits, Hits

This exhibition is part of the city wide event “Offene Ateliers 2017” on 24.09.17 which is organized by “ars avanti e.v.”

Artists

International residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on facebook