Tag Archives: patricio guillamon

Work in Progress // 36th Round

After nearly one month of the program, our residents are preparing with our upcoming shows in mind. They are in the phase of developing their individual projects, exploring collaborations, and discussing exhibition possibilities. We hope to see you at our upcoming shows Space Chorus, Architecture of Experience and our final show, Corporal Temperature!

Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)
Nora Prinz (Graphic Design; Leipzig, Germany)

Upcoming Shows of the 36th Round / 17.08.18 – 25.09.18

We are thrilled to invite you to our preview exhibitions which will present the ongoing work of the 36th round of Pilotenküche at various spaces. We will continue our collaboration with ‘PING PONG’ as well as with ‘Alte Handelsschule’ and we will present our final show, as always, at our premises in the Pilotenküche Studio.

The upcoming shows of our current residents from all over the world including USA, UK, Argentina, Australia, Germany, Israel, and China, will present work after different timespans spent at the residency. This round of artists comprises of versatile practices including painting, drawing, sculpture, installation, performance and has a special focus on the use of materials and the possible experimentations with textures, compositions and their interaction with space.

The upcoming preview exhibition “Space Chorus” at ‘Alte Handelsschule’ will present a selection of recent works of all residents after they spent one and a half months in the program. This exhibition will provide a unified aesthetic, aiming to combine all different disciplines in a curated, eloquent show. It is our goal to trigger and develop a dialogue, to propel a participative mandate between enthusiasts & artists and at the same time create a clean, structured aesthetical composition.

 

All photos by Pilotenkueche

“Space Chorus” / international group exhibition

Opening:  17.08.18, 19h
Open:  18.08 – 30.08.18, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 31.08.18 19h
Location:
Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

 

“ARCHITECTURE OF EXPERIENCE” / international group exhibition

Opening: 06.09.18, 19h
Open: 07.09 – 09.09.18 17-20h
Location: PING PONG, Helmholtzstraße 1, 04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists: 
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)

 

“CORPORAL TEMPERATURE” / international group exhibition

Opening:  21.09.18, 19h
Open:  22.09 – 25.09.18 17h-20h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemming-Str. 9, 04179 Leipzig, Germany

Artists:

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on Facebook

 

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)
Nora Prinz (Graphic Design; Leipzig, Germany)

 

WELCOME NEW PILOTS // 36th Round

We are pleased to welcome the pilots of the 36th round, who will stay in PILOTENKUECHE from July through September 2018. The artists of the current round come from Japan, the UK, the USA, Argentina, China, Taiwan, Australia, Israel, and Austria, and bring a focus on performance, painting, printmaking, drawing, sound, installation, and photography. We look forward to the coming months!

Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche

We already had a fully packed schedule, including a visit in MdbK and our Welcome BBQ.

All photos by Pilotenkueche

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)
Nora Prinz (Graphic Design; Leipzig, Germany)