Tag Archives: Maria Aria

Re-View: UNHEIMLICH // 09.02-02.03.18

Here are some impressions of the preview show of the current residents of the 34rd round. We thank all the attendees, guest artists, and friends, as well as organizer Barbara Röhner for our first exhibition at Alte Handelsschule. For those who were unable to attend, feel free to arrange a viewing appointment or join us at the Finnissage on March 2nd at 19:00h!

Impressions

All photos by PILOTENKUECHE 

Gallery View

All photos by PILOTENKUECHE 

International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson(Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Recchione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morissette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curator
Maria Stadirani (Curator; Rome, Italy)

Assistants
Paula Blower (Mixed Media, Video, Installation, Performance; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)

Upcoming Shows of the 34th round / 08.02 – 28.03.18

We are pleased to announce the complete lineup for the shows of the 34th round! This round of artists come from the US, Canada, Israel, Denmark, Syria, Chile, Turkey, Ireland, Germany, Italy, Brazil, and Ireland, and bring a focus on painting, sculpture, textiles and photography. All are welcome to attend our preview exhibitions, held with our new partner Ping Pong, Alte Handelsschule and LS43, as well as our in-studio final exhibition.

Impressions of the 34th round

 
Upcoming Events

 

“UNHEIMLICH” / international group exhibition

Opening: 09.02.18, 19:00h
Open from:
09.02-02.03.18
Finissage:
02.03.18 19:00h
Location: Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig

Find this event on Facebook

International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson(Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Recchione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morissette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curator
Maria Stadirani (Curator; Rome, Italy)

Assistants
Paula Blower (Mixed Media, Video, Installation, Performance; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)

Further Exhibitions

“LS43” / international group exhibition

Opening: 27.01.18, 19:00h
Location: Lübecker Strasse 43, Berlin, Germany

Curator
Jos Diegel (Mixed Media, Video, Installation; Frankfurt, Berlin, Germany)

Follow LS43

“Kaleidoscope GmbH” / international group exhibition

Opening: 08.02.18, 19:00h
Open: 09-11.02.18 15:00 – 20:00h
Location: PING PONG Helmholtzstraße 1, Leipzig, D-04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Stephanie Morissette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

“DURCHDASHAUS” / international group exhibition

Opening: 22.02.18 19:00h
Open: 23-25.02.18 15:00 – 20:00h
Location: PING PONG Helmholtzstraße 1, D-04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)

“FLUGBAHN”/ international group exhibition

Opening: 24.03.18, 18:00h
Open: 26-28.03.18, 12:00-15:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Recchione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morissette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curator
Maria Stadirani (Curator; Rome, Italy)

Assistants
Paula Blower (Mixed Media, Video, Installation, Performance; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)

 

Artists Talks and Brunch // 11.01.18

Last week, each artist gave an insight onto their work, in our introductory in-house presentations. We had a lovely brunch, and learned that this round focuses on textiles, memory, post-internet glitch art, and history. We also got to know the work of our intern Paula Bowler!

Impressions

All Photos by PK

 
International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Rechione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morisette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curators
Maria Aria (Curator; Rome, Italy)
Jos Diegel (Mixed Media, Video, Installation; Frankfurt, Berlin, Germany)

Assistants
Paula Blower (Mixed Media, Video, Installation, Performance; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)