Tag Archives: Halle

BBQ: Welcome Dinner // 13.10.17

Last week, we held an outdoor dinner with our new round of artists, where we were joined by a former resident of the program as well as by local participants. Thank you for the lovely evening!

Impressions

 

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

WELCOME NEW PILOTS // 33rd round

We are pleased to welcome the pilots of the 33rd round, who will stay in PILOTENKUECHE from October till December 2017. This round of artists come from the UK, Canada, Israel, Korea, China, Slovakia, the US, Spain, Belgium, and the Netherlands, and bring a focus on painting, installation, mixed media and performance. We look forward to coming months!

Impressions

 

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

Re-View: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

Here are some impressions of the exhibition with which we were part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We thank all people who visited the collection of our program and got in touch with our new residents.


All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

On Display: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

We are pleased to be part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We invite you to our open studios, where alongside the new residents of the 32nd round, our Collection will be on display.

Here’s an impression of our last venue including a few of the exhibiting artists:

All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

"multipolar", Galerie Bipolar 2016

PILOTS at Gallery Bipolar

Here are some impressions from the exhibition ‘MULTIPOLAR‘ at the Gallery Bipolar on which four former pilots took part. The exhibition offered with 24 positions a very special focus on installation, sculptur and mixed media.

Date? 24.09 – 15.10.16

Address:Galerie Bipolar’, Haferkornstr. 15, D-04129 Leipzig, Germany

Exhibiting Pilots
Katarina Henriksson (Mixed Media, Installation, Painting; Farsta, Sweden)
Sally Lia Vigano (Installation, Printmaking, Sculpture; Italy)
So Jin Lim (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Wednesday Kim (Installation, Mixed Media; New York, USA)

together with

Exhibiting Artists
Franziska Anna Faust (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Author; Leipzig, Germany)
Alessa Brossmer (Mixed Media; Halle, Germany)
Clemens Fellmann (Sculpture, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
Carsten Busse (Installation, Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Priska Streit (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Carl Bens (Sculpture, Mixed Media, Installation; Leipzig, Germany)
Thomas Christians (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Jacob Friedländer (Sculpture; Dresden, Germany)
Christian Holze (Mixed Media, Installation; Leipzig, Germany)
Jana Mertens (Painting, Installation; Sculpture; Halle, Germany)
Inka Perl (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
Sora Khòl (Sculpture; Halle, Germany)
Lucy König (Sculpture; Leipzig; Germany)
Anke Vetter
Jenny Rempel (Sculpture; Halle, Germany)
Markus Petersen (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Johannes Denda (Sculpture, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Speckert (Sculpture, Installation; Halle, Germany)

Performing Artists
Demetra Kallitsi (Conceptual, Performance, Video; Cyprus)
Jacqueline van de Geer (Performance; Netherlands, Canada)

Impressions of the exhibition

All photos by Galerie Bipolar, Jenny Rempel, Sally Viganò und Karsten Wendt

Impressions of the performances

Performances by Demetra Kallitsi & Jacqueline van de Geer. All photos by Martin Holz

Exhibition // HYPER HYPER / can’t stop the hardcore / 01 & 02.05.15

150501 pk_w

We like to announce our next exhibition “Hyper Hyper” which is part of the famous “Spinnereeirundgang” and its anniversary. Different topics and positions will reflect each other in this show and the transdiciplinarily two days program. All friends & interest are welcome!

Date: 1 & 2.5.2015 / 15:00 – Open End

Continue reading

Re-view: THE RETURN // 10.01.15 / 24th round

Some impressions of the exhibition ‘THE RETURN OF THE PILOTENKUECHE’ (10.01.2015) during the famous Spinnereirundgang Winter 2015 with works of the 24th round (October 2014  – January 2015). Diverse positions are linked and mixed by common topics, a similar focus or any connection to light up intersection in between different disciplines and artists. We thank Jenn Garland for taking most the photos and all pilots for working together. The exhibition was lined up with a programme during the day with performances, lectures and readings.

Impressions of the exhibition

Continue reading