Tag Archives: Amsterdam

BBQ: Welcome Dinner // 13.10.17

Last week, we held an outdoor dinner with our new round of artists, where we were joined by a former resident of the program as well as by local participants. Thank you for the lovely evening!

Impressions

 

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

WELCOME NEW PILOTS // 33rd round

We are pleased to welcome the pilots of the 33rd round, who will stay in PILOTENKUECHE from October till December 2017. This round of artists come from the UK, Canada, Israel, Korea, China, Slovakia, the US, Spain, Belgium, and the Netherlands, and bring a focus on painting, installation, mixed media and performance. We look forward to coming months!

Impressions

 

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

Re-View: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

Here are some impressions of the exhibition with which we were part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We thank all people who visited the collection of our program and got in touch with our new residents.


All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

On Display: Lindenow #13 at Pilotenkueche / 06.-08.10.17

We are pleased to be part of the LINDENOW #13 program. We invite you to our open studios, where alongside the new residents of the 32nd round, our Collection will be on display.

Here’s an impression of our last venue including a few of the exhibiting artists:

All photos by PK

Diversity Collection” / international group exhibition

Open Hours
Fri, 06.10.17, 7 – 11pm
Sa, 07.10.17, 3 – 10pm
Su, 08.10.17, 3 – 8pm
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Find this event on facebook.

Exhibiting Artists
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Ryan Hatfield (Installation, Painting; USA)
Sun Chang (Installation, Performance, Sound;London, UK)
Yerin Kim (Scultpure, Performance, Mixed Media, Drawing, Activism; South Korea)
Hannes Uhlenhaut (Sculpture; Leipzig, Germany)
Marie Lynn Ravens (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Christian Brown (Mixed Media, Printmaking; USA)
Natalia Kalicki (Painting; Poland, Canada)
Ines Muff (Painting; Leipzig Germany)
Martin Holz (Mixed Media, Painting, Installation, Sound; Leipzig, Germany)

International residents
Ali Glover (Sculpture, Installation; London, UK)
Guillaume Côté Roux (Sculpture, Photography; Québec, Canada)
Guy Eytan (Performance, Video, Sculpture; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Hwi Hahm (Drawing, Installation, Mixed Media, Painting; New York, USA, Korea)
Jiangliu Dong (Sound, Video, Installation; Jinan, China)
Lenka Lukacovicova (Photography, Performance, Installation; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Morgan Buck (Mixed Media, Painting, Photography; Portland, USA)
Olivia Malena Vidal (Photography, Painting; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Paula Fraile (Painting, Printmaking, Video; Guadalajara, Spain)
Peter Cvik (Drawing, Mixed Media, Painting; Bratislava, Slovakia)
Romain Tallet (Conceptual, Installation, Performance, Sound, Video; Koekelberg, Belgium, France)
Zishi Han (Installation, Video, Digital; London, UK, China)

Local Participants
Martin Schuster (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Clara Sjölin (London, UK)
Renin Zeynep Simsek (Halle, Germany)

 

Exhibition // HYPER HYPER / can’t stop the hardcore / 01 & 02.05.15

150501 pk_w

We like to announce our next exhibition “Hyper Hyper” which is part of the famous “Spinnereeirundgang” and its anniversary. Different topics and positions will reflect each other in this show and the transdiciplinarily two days program. All friends & interest are welcome!

Date: 1 & 2.5.2015 / 15:00 – Open End

Continue reading

WELCOME NEW PILOTS // 25th round

We are proud to announce the pilots of the 25th round during from february until may 2015:

Artists
Abel Tournissoux (Painter & Sound performer; France)
Alexander Jensen (Mixed Media; Scotland)
Amline Thomas (Painter & Sound performer; France)
Anna Kautenburger (Video & Performance; Saarbrücken, Germany)
Anushka Rustomji (Painter; Dessau, Germany & Pakistan)
Duane Bahia Benatti (Painter; Stipend of PILOTENKUECHE; Brasil & Leipzig, Germany)
Elliott Nimmo (Painter; Sidney, Australia)
Eriz Moreno (Photographer; Spain)
Friederike Bernhardt (Musician; Leipzig, Germany)
Irina Baldini (Various Mediums; Italy)
Jan Kaesbach (Mixed Media; Germany & UK)
Michael Hazell (Painter; London, UK)
Pilar Cordoba (Mixed Media; Mexico)
Rediet Sisay Biru (Painter; Ethiopia)
Samuel Hailey-Watts (Mixed Media; Scotland)
Sophie Stephan (Conceptual Arts; Leipzig, Germany)
Vemo Liwei Hang (Painter; China)

Stipends
Duane Bahia Benatti (Painter; Stipend of PILOTENKUECHE; Brasil & Leipzig, Germany)

Welcome to leipzig & the project ‘PILOTENKUECHE’!

Continue reading