Category Archives: events

Work in progress: Setup of the Final Exhibition // 21.09.18

After two and a half months of the program, the artists are preparing for the final exhibition in the studio rooms of Pilotenkueche. With the support of the curator, positions are negotiated, new combinations of artworks are discovered, and even walls find new homes as the studio undergoes a metamorphosis in the days leading up to the opening on Friday, which will include work from each of our international residents and local participants, as well as performances from guest artists. 

All photos by Pilotenkueche

“CORPORAL TEMPERATURE”/ international group exhibition

Opening: 21.09.18, 18h
Open: 22.09 – 25.09.18, 10h-15h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemming-Str. 9, 04179 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Program: 21.09.2018

18h Opening
19h 0000                  Chelsea Markuson, Resident of the 36th round – Performance
20h Book of Secrets Beate Körner, Resident of the 36th round – Performance
        Strings               Ando Saori, Resident of the 36th round – Performance
21h Rosalind Franklin – Sound Performance
22h+ Aftershow

Artists

International residents
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)

Final Exhibition // “CORPORAL TEMPERATURE” of the 36th round / 21.09.18

The Final Exhibition of our residents from the US, Japan, Argentina, UK, Germany, Austria, China, and Taiwan, will present ongoing work after three months spent at the residency. This round of artists had a particular focus on painting, textile art, installation, sculpture, and performance, and one sound artist who also will contribute their work to the program of the Final Show.

Here are impressions of their most recent preview exhibition, realized and displayed at the space of our partner Alte Handelsschule:

All photos by Pilotenkueche

We are also pleased to incorporate the work of our local participants,  as well as our guest artists featured during the program of the opening night at our studios. 

“CORPORAL TEMPERATURE”/ international group exhibition

Opening:  21.09.18, 19h
Open:  22.09 – 25.09.18 17h-20h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemming-Str. 9, 04179 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Program: 21.09.2018
18h – Opening
19h – 0000 – Chelsea Markuson, Resident of the 36th round – Performance
20h – Book of Secrets – Beate Körner, Resident of the 36th round – Performance
        – Strings – Ando Saori, Resident of the 36th round – Performance
21h – Rosalind Franklin – Sound Performance
22h – Aftershow

Artists

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)

 

We hope to see and meet you during our events!

Final Exhibition // “BAUCHGEFÜHL” of the 35th round / 08.06.18

The Final Exhibition of our residents from the US, Italy, Iran, Uruguay, Argentina, Colombia, UK, the Netherlands, Germany, Pakistan, Spain, and Taiwan, will present ongoing work after three months spent at the residency. This round of artists had a particular focus on painting, textile art, installation, sculpture, and photography, and two sound artists who also will contribute their work to the program of the Final Show.

Here are impressions of their most recent preview exhibitions, realized and displayed at the spaces of our partner Alte Handelsschule, Krudebude and Ping Pong:

All photos by Pilotenkueche

We are also pleased to incorporate the work of our local participants, Claudia Vonderlind and Marlet Heckhoff, as well as our guest artists featured during the program of the opening night at our studios. All are welcome to board the final flight of the 35th round.

This time, the opening is embedded in to the Franz Flemming Open Studio event. We are also pleased to announced that during this event, a former participant and a future participant have a show together!

“BAUCHGEFÜHL”/ international group exhibition

Opening: 08.06.18, 18:00h
Open: 09.06.18, 14 – 20h; 11-13.06.18, Mo, Tue, Wed, 10-16h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

 

Program

18:00h  Opening
19:00h  Live Music by Shahryar Dashtoomi
20:00h Sound Performance by High Priest
21:00h Performance by Tegwen Evans
22:00h Aftershow

Artists
International residents
Alejandro Londono (Painting, Mixed Media; Bogotá, Colombia)
Anna Ill & Steph Huang (Installation, Sculpture, Video, Photography; London, UK)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Eva Macali (Mixed Media, Poetry; Roma, Italy)
Fatima Nadeem (Printmaking, Painting; Lahore, Pakistan)
Ivan Attila Cremer (Sculpture, Photography; Amsterdam, Netherlands / Los Angeles, California, USA)
Jackson Akitt (Photography; Brighton, UK)
John Berry (Painting; Bloomington, USA)
Leonardo Ciocchini (Painting, Mixed Media; Buenos Aires, Argentinia)
Maryam Abedi (Painting; Teheran, Iran)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)
Tegwen Evans (Photography, Multimedia, Installation; Berlin, Germany)

Local Participants
Marlet Heckhoff (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Claudia Vonderlind (Video, Performance, Photography, Drawing, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Philipp Anders (Curator; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Kyla Pinkard (German & English Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)

 

Re-View: “The Pool” // 18.05.18

Here are some impressions of our final preview show of the 35th round. Thank you to all the attendees, artists, and friends, as well as organizer Barbara Röhner for this exhibition at Alte Handelsschule, which presented a range of our Pilots’ work after two months in the program. For those who were unable to attend, feel free to come by during opening hours or join us at the Finissage on May 25th at 19:00h! Here you find an article about the show.

Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche

The Pool” / international group exhibition
Opening:  18.05.18, 19:00h
Open:   19-24.05.18, Tue, Wed, Thu, 13-16h
Finissage: 25.05.18, 19h
Location: Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Artists
International residents
Alejandro Londono (Painting, Mixed Media; Bogotá, Colombia)
Anna Ill & Steph Huang (Installation, Sculpture, Video, Photography; London, UK)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Eva Macali (Mixed Media, Poetry; Roma, Italy)
Fatima Nadeem (Printmaking, Painting; Lahore, Pakistan)
Ivan Cremer (Sculpture, Photography; Amsterdam, Netherlands / Los Angeles, California, USA)
Jackson Akitt (Photography; Brighton, UK)
John Berry (Painting; Bloomington, USA)
Leonardo Ciocchini (Painting, Mixed Media; Buenos Aires, Argentinia)
Maryam Abedi (Painting; Teheran, Iran)
Silvina Rodriguez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)
Tegwen Evans (Photography, Multimedia, Installation; Berlin, Germany)

Local Participants
Marlet Heckhoff (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Claudia Vonderlind (Video, Performance, Photography, Drawing, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Philipp Anders (Curator; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Kyla Pinkard (German & English Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)

Re-View: “The Black Box Is Orange” // 17.05.18

Yesterday, our third preview show opened at Krudebude, a versatile multi room space based in Leipzig’s east. The exhibition focused on painting and sculpture, featuring work from five international pilots as well as one of our local participants. 

Thank you to all who attended!

Krudebude Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche.

This week we have also been preparing for our final preview show “The Pool”, which opens tomorrow at Alte Handelsschule. The show will feature work from each of our Pilots, and will be the 35th round’s largest exhibition yet. We hope to see you there!

Alte Handelsschule Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche.

“The Black Box Is Orange” / international group exhibition

Opening:  17.05.18, 19h
Open:  18.05-23.05.18, Tue, Wed, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 24.05.18, 19h
Location: Krudebude, Stannebeinplatz 13, 04347 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
International residents
Alejandro Londono (Painting, Mixed Media; Bogotá, Colombia)
Ivan Attila Cremer (Sculpture, Photography; Amsterdam, Netherlands / Los Angeles, California, USA)
John Berry (Painting; Bloomington, USA)
Leonardo Ciocchini (Painting, Mixed Media; Buenos Aires, Argentinia)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)

Local Participants
Marlet Heckhoff (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

The Pool” / international group exhibition
Opening:  18.05.18, 19:00h
Open:   19-24.05.18, Tue, Wed, Thu, 17-20h
Finissage: 25.05.18, 19h
Location: Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
International residents
Alejandro Londono (Painting, Mixed Media; Bogotá, Colombia)
Anna Ill & Steph Huang (Installation, Sculpture, Video, Photography; London, UK)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Eva Macali (Mixed Media, Poetry; Roma, Italy)
Fatima Nadeem (Printmaking, Painting; Lahore, Pakistan)
Ivan Cremer (Sculpture, Photography; Amsterdam, Netherlands / Los Angeles, California, USA)
Jackson Akitt (Photography; Brighton, UK)
John Berry (Painting; Bloomington, USA)
Leonardo Ciocchini (Painting, Mixed Media; Buenos Aires, Argentinia)
Maryam Abedi (Painting; Teheran, Iran)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)
Tegwen Evans (Photography, Multimedia, Installation; Berlin, Germany)

Local Participants
Marlet Heckhoff (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Claudia Vonderlind (Video, Performance, Photography, Drawing, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)

Links
Krudebude
Daniel Wilmers 
Helga Hagen

Work in Progress: Exhibition Setup PING PONG and K56 // Opening on 09.05.18

After one month of the program, some of our residents are preparing the first exhibits in the current round. Supported by the curators Sandrine Ngoma and Philipp Anders, they are in the phase of completing their individual projects and setting up “Cabin Pressure” in the art space PING PONG and “151 sec” at K56. We hope to see you at these first exhibits of the 35th round! 

All photos by Pilotenkueche

“Cabin Pressure” / international group exhibition

Opening:  09.05.18, 19h
Open:  10.05-12.05.18, 17 – 20h
Location: PING PONG, Helmholtzstraße 1, 04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
Anna Ill & Steph Huang (Installation, Sculpture, Video, Photography; London, UK)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Fatima Nadeem (Printmaking, Painting; Lahore, Pakistan)
Maryam Abedi (Painting; Teheran, Iran)

“151 sec” / international group exhibition

Opening: 11.05.18, 19h
Open: 12 / 14 / 16.05.18; 17-20h
Finissage: 26.05.18, 19h
Location: K56, Konradstraße 56, 04315 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Eva Macali (Mixed Media, Poetry; Roma, Italy)
Jackson Akitt (Photography; Brighton, UK)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)
Tegwen Evans (Photography, Multimedia, Installation; Berlin, Germany)

OPEN CALL FOR EVENT PARTICIPANTS / Deadline: 05.05.18

In view of our upcoming spring exhibition, we invite Leipzig based artists to submit a proposal for the program of our opening night, taking place on June 8th 2018 at our studios! We are looking for:

 
  • Authors
  • Performers
  • Experimental sound artists 

All photos by PILOTENKUECHE 

Send your proposals or ideas to info@pilotenkueche.net by 05.05.18!
 
We await your submissions!

Upcoming Shows of the 35th Round / 09.05.18 – 13.06.18

We are pleased to announce the complete lineup for the shows of the 35th round! The upcoming shows featuring our residents from Colombia, UK, USA, Pakistan, Argentina, Iran, Ukraine, Uruguay, Germany, France and Italy, will present ongoing work after a month spent at the residency. This round of artists has a particular focus on painting, printmaking, sculpture, sound, installation, and photography.

 After a few years we will also launch new partnerships with spaces in the East of Leipzig. All are welcome to attend our preview exhibitions, held with our partner Ping Pong, Alte Handelsschule, K56 and Krudebude, as well as our in-studio final exhibition “Bauchgefühl” opening on 08.06.18, 18h. We’re looking forward to this intense spring program.

Impressions of the 35th round

All photos by Pilotenkueche

UPCOMING EVENTS

 

“Cabin Pressure” / international group exhibition

Opening:  09.05.18, 19h
Open:  10.05-12.05.18, 17 – 20h
Location: PING PONG, Helmholtzstraße 1, 04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
Anna Ill & Steph Huang (Installation, Sculpture, Video, Photography; London, UK)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Fatima Nadeem (Printmaking, Painting; Lahore, Pakistan)
Maryam Abedi (Painting; Teheran, Iran)

“151 sec” / international group exhibition

Opening: 11.05.18, 19h
Open: 12 / 14 / 16.05.18; 17-20h
Finissage: 26.05.18, 19h
Location: K56, Konradstraße 56, 04315 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Eva Macali (Mixed Media, Poetry; Roma, Italy)
Jackson Akitt (Photography; Brighton, UK)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)
Tegwen Evans (Photography, Multimedia, Installation; Berlin, Germany)

“The Black Box Is Orange” / international group exhibition

Opening:  17.05.18, 19h
Open:  18.05-23.05.18, Tue, Wed, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 24.05.18, 19h
Location: Krudebude, Stannebeinplatz 13, 04347 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
International residents
Alejandro Londono (Painting, Mixed Media; Bogotá, Colombia)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Ivan Attila Cremer (Sculpture, Photography; Amsterdam, Netherlands / Los Angeles, California, USA)
John Berry (Painting; Bloomington, USA)
Leonardo Ciocchini (Painting, Mixed Media; Buenos Aires, Argentinia)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)

Local Participants
Marlet Heckhoff (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

The Pool” / international group exhibition
Opening:  18.05.18, 19:00h
Open:   19-24.05.18, Tue, Wed, Thu, 17-20h
Finissage: 25.05.18, 19h
Location: Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

The upcoming preview exhibition at Alte Handelsschulewill present a selection of recent works of all residents after they spend 2 months in the program. This exhibit aims to share the research and production that has continued at the new site of PILOTENKUECHE. It is our goal to trigger and to develop a dialogue, to propel a participative mandate between enthusiasts & artists.

Artists
International residents
Alejandro Londono (Painting, Mixed Media; Bogotá, Colombia)
Anna Ill & Steph Huang (Installation, Sculpture, Video, Photography; London, UK)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Eva Macali (Mixed Media, Poetry; Roma, Italy)
Fatima Nadeem (Printmaking, Painting; Lahore, Pakistan)
Ivan Cremer (Sculpture, Photography; Amsterdam, Netherlands / Los Angeles, California, USA)
Jackson Akitt (Photography; Brighton, UK)
John Berry (Painting; Bloomington, USA)
Leonardo Ciocchini (Painting, Mixed Media; Buenos Aires, Argentinia)
Maryam Abedi (Painting; Teheran, Iran)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)
Tegwen Evans (Photography, Multimedia, Installation; Berlin, Germany)

Local Participants
Marlet Heckhoff (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Claudia Vonderlind (Video, Performance, Photography, Drawing, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)

Curators
Philipp Anders (Curator; Leipzig, Germany)
Sandrine Ngoma (Assistant Curator; Paris, France)

Assistants
Kyla Pinkard (German & English Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)

FINAL EXHIBITION OF THE 35th ROUND

“BAUCHGEFÜHL”/ international group exhibition

Opening: 08.06.18, 18:00h
Open: 09.06.18, 14 – 20h; 11-13.06.18, Mo, Tue, Wed, 10-16h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists
International residents
Alejandro Londono (Painting, Mixed Media; Bogotá, Colombia)
Anna Ill & Steph Huang (Installation, Sculpture, Video, Photography; London, UK)
Benjamin Leal & Henry Bell (Sound, Performance; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Eva Macali (Mixed Media, Poetry; Roma, Italy)
Fatima Nadeem (Printmaking, Painting; Lahore, Pakistan)
Ivan Attila Cremer (Sculpture, Photography; Amsterdam, Netherlands / Los Angeles, California, USA)
Jackson Akitt (Photography; Brighton, UK)
John Berry (Painting; Bloomington, USA)
Leonardo Ciocchini (Painting, Mixed Media; Buenos Aires, Argentinia)
Maryam Abedi (Painting; Teheran, Iran)
Silvina Rodriquez (Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Installation; Montevideo, Uruguay)
Tegwen Evans (Photography, Multimedia, Installation; Berlin, Germany)

Local Participants
Marlet Heckhoff (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Claudia Vonderlind (Video, Performance, Photography, Drawing, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)

Curators
Philipp Anders (Curator; Leipzig, Germany)
Sandrine Ngoma (Assistant Curator; Paris, France)

Assistants
Kyla Pinkard (German & English Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)

 

Visiting: Shaima Sobhy // 06.04.18

On Thursday, PILOTENKUECHE visited the studio of Shaima Sobhy, whose paintings are influenced by her Egyptian heritage. Shaima was born in Dubai, worked at German University Cairo and is currently writing her Ph.D.-thesis at Bauhaus University Weimar.

The mostly female figures she displays are often provocatively naked, their bodies twisted in surrealistic deformations, often sexualized, partly veiled, oscillating between two extremes of visibility and complete disguise. Especially in older works, she also includes references to traditional ancient Egyptian artwork. She talked about her motifs as well as her experiences with exhibiting her art in Cairo and Leipzig.
Thank you Shaima for having us!

All Photos by Pilotenkueche

 

Links
Shaima Sobhy in LVZ
Shaima Sobhy on Facebook

 

 

This was the 34th Round

Last week we said goodbye to our most recent residents. We will remember the ideas and collaborative spontaneity inspired by the first round of 2018 to work at our studio! We would also like to thank our interns, local participants, guests and friends, attendees and our supporters, as well as the broader Leipzig community for participating in our events. We hope to foster a continued exchange between our international participants and the local artists.  

Here is a selection of impressions from the 34th round, including museum tours, gallery visits, artist talks, and our preview and final events:

All photos by Pilotenkueche.

International residents
Alexander Hulphers (Painting; Oroville, USA)
Alma Vissher (Installation, Textile; Edmonton, Canada)
Elsa Henderson (Painting; Los Angeles, California, USA)
Hannah Naify (Painting; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Ilil Kenaan (Performance, Theatre; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Jing Yu (Sound Installation, Performance; Brooklyn, New York, USA)
Lucas Rechione (Painting, Sculpture, Video; New York, USA)
Maria Barros (Sculpture; Santiago, Chile)
Mirel Torun (Photography, Drawing; Izmir, Turkey)
Rory Harron (Sculpture, Installation; Redcastle, Donegal, Ireland)
Stephanie Morisette (Installation, Video; Québec, Canada)
Viktor Witkowski (Painting, Video; Norwich, USA)

Local Participants
Anja Heymann (Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
René Schäffer (Photography; Halle, Germany)

Curators
Maria Aria (Curator; Rome, Italy)

Guests
Sébastian Branche (Sound Performance, Mixed Media; Leipzig, Germany)
Georgy Zarubin (Sound Performance; Leipzig, Germany, Russia)
Christoph Liedtke (Literature, Sound Performance; Halle, Germany)
Mark Hornbogen (Sound Performance; Halle, Germany)
Axel Kores (Sound Performance; Halle, Germany)
Clara Sjölin (Performance; London, UK)
Klinke (Music; Halle, Germany)
DISCO TOTALIS (DJ; Leipzig, Germany)
DJ La Dingue (DJ; Paris, France)
Karen Schneider (DJ; Leipzig, Germany)

Assistants
Kay Lotte Pommer (Leipzig, Germany)