Author Archives: Alexander Davidson Alexander

Visiting: Galerie Hotel Leipziger Hof, Helmut

This Thursday saw several pilots accompany our curator Vanessa Souli to visit two gallery spaces in the East of the city. First, they browsed a collection of works from over 90 local artists on permanent exhibition at the Hotel Leipziger Hof on Hedwigstraße.  The majority of the works reflected Leipzig’s vibrant history as a centre for printmaking and etching, ranging from the early 20th Century into the present day.

Next they headed towards Reudnitz for a solo exhibition featuring works from Jos Diegel, a Leipzig-based artist originally from Frankfurt.  The venue, Helmut, is a non-profit organisation and are dependent on various donations and support from committed members and the public. Also located in the East of Leipzig, it is a space for art, culture and political education and the works of Job Diegel touch on these themes; questioning the social-political structures within our societies.

All photos by Pilotenkueche.

Links:

Helmut on Facebook

Galerie Hotel Leipziger Hof on Facebook

Visiting: GFZK, Kunstkraftwerk, Grassi Museum für Völkerkunde, Alte Handelsschule

Tüe last two days saw pilots pay visits to several galleries and museums accross Leipzig, in order to get a better  idea of the cultural landscape of the city.  On Wednesday, they took advantage of free admittance to the Galerie für Zeitgenossiche Kunst (GFZK) offered on the last Wednesday of every month, perusing the ongoing exhibition Pass-Stücke, a collection aimed at appealing to the wider public by including an array of everyday objects.  The collection notably featured a chronological catalogue of Texte zur Kunst, a German-language magazine focused on critiquing art and contemporary culture.  

Thursday saw the pilots accompany our curator Vanessa Souli to events at three separate locations: ‘Renaissance Experience,’ at the Kunstkraftwerk, the permanent collection at the Grassi Museum für Völkerkunde, and finally the opening for ‘Italian Urban Art,’ at the Alte Handelsschule. ‘Renaissance Experience,’ is a series of audio-visual installations, joint funded by Leipzig and Florence city councils, aimed at replicating the contents of the Uffizi Gallery within the walls of the Kunstkraftwerk in an immersive, multi-dimentional experience.  Next, the pilots headed north to tour the permanent collections at the Grassi museum of ethnology: a series of objects arranged in a timeline from Western, Middle-Eastern and Asian cultures.  Finally, the pilots headed to the Alte Handelsschule for the opening of ‘Italian Urban Art,’ a show organised by former Pilotenkueche curator of the 34th Round Maria Aria. 

We wish Maria lots of luck with the exhibition!

All Photos by Pilotenkueche

Links
Maria Aria
Facebook
“Italian Urban Art”
on Facebook
“Renaissance Experience”

 

 

 

 

 

Visiting: The Grass is Greener, Josef Filipp Gallery

Last week we visited two spaces at the Spinnerei: The Grass is Greener and the Josef Filipp Gallery At The Grass is Greener, we were shown ,,Schwimmer und Türmer,” an exhibition by Aachen-based artist Sigrid von Lintig.  A painter, Sigfrid von Lintig’s has been focused on swimmers for around five years.  The collection combined this recent focus on swimmers with  older projects of hers focused on towers, creating a dialogue between these themes.

Afterwards at the Josef Filipp Gallerie we were shown three photographers’ exhibitions in the wake of f/Stop photography festivalFantastic Realism by Sebastian Gögel, Bauhaus Dessau by Georg Brückmann, and Wende Zeiten by Thomas Steinert. Each artists’ work covered a specific location and theme throughout German history, as well as aspects of the local history of Leipzig.  Former Pilotenkueche curator Philipp Anders, currently co-curator of the Josef Filipp, took us around each artist’s collection, explaining the context and process behind them.

Special thanks to Sigrid von Lintig and Esther Niebel from The Grass is Greener for the tours!

Impressions

All photos by Pilotenkueche Leipzig

Links:
,,Schwimmer und Türmer” at The Grass is Greener
f/stop Komplizen at Josef Filipp Gallery

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Shows of the 36th Round / 17.08.18 – 25.09.18

We are thrilled to invite you to our preview exhibitions which will present the ongoing work of the 36th round of Pilotenküche at various spaces. We will continue our collaboration with ‘PING PONG’ as well as with ‘Alte Handelsschule’ and we will present our final show, as always, at our premises in the Pilotenküche Studio.

The upcoming shows of our current residents from all over the world including USA, UK, Argentina, Australia, Germany, Israel, and China, will present work after different timespans spent at the residency. This round of artists comprises of versatile practices including painting, drawing, sculpture, installation, performance and has a special focus on the use of materials and the possible experimentations with textures, compositions and their interaction with space.

The upcoming preview exhibition “Space Chorus” at ‘Alte Handelsschule’ will present a selection of recent works of all residents after they spent one and a half months in the program. This exhibition will provide a unified aesthetic, aiming to combine all different disciplines in a curated, eloquent show. It is our goal to trigger and develop a dialogue, to propel a participative mandate between enthusiasts & artists and at the same time create a clean, structured aesthetical composition.

 

All photos by Pilotenkueche

“Space Chorus” / international group exhibition

Opening:  17.08.18, 19h
Open:  18.08 – 30.08.18, 17 – 20h
Finissage: 31.08.18 19h
Location:
Alte Handelsschule, Gießerstraße 75, 04229 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Opening Program

19:00h  Introduction
20:00h  “Book of Secrets” – Performance by Beate Körner
20:30h “Memory of Body” – Performative Sculpture by Ando Saori
21:00h Music Performance by Maya Perry
21:30h “Broken Bones” – Music Performance by Pieps Tot

Artists

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

 

“ARCHITECTURE OF EXPERIENCE” / international group exhibition

Opening: 06.09.18, 19h
Open: 07.09 – 09.09.18 17-20h
Location: PING PONG, Helmholtzstraße 1, 04177 Leipzig, Germany

Find this event on Facebook

Artists: 
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)

 

“CORPORAL TEMPERATURE” / international group exhibition

Opening:  21.09.18, 19h
Open:  22.09 – 25.09.18 17h-20h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemming-Str. 9, 04179 Leipzig, Germany

Artists:

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on Facebook

 

International residents
Ando Saori (Performance, Choreography, Video, Photography; Osaka, Japan / Bielefeld,
Germany)
Arabella Hilfiker (Painting, Printmaking, Book Art; Cambridge, UK)
Chelsea Markuson (Installation, Drawing, Performance; East Lansing, Michigan, USA)
Curtis Welteroth (Installation, Painting; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)
Jing Tan (Sculpture, Performance; China/London, UK)
Josefina Maro & Salvador Marino (Performing Arts, Digital Arts; Cordoba, Argentina)
Jui-Pin Chang (Painting, Multimedia; Tauyuan City, Taiwan)
Lily Cummins (Drawing, Installation; Darlinghurst, Australia)
Maya Perry (Drawing, Animation, Sound; Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nathan Jay Brooker (Painting; Perth, Australia)
Patricio Guillamon (Photography, Video; Buenos Aires, Argentina / Los Angeles, USA)
Simona Reisch (Photography ; Vienna, Austria)
Zoe Trilnick Farji (Collage, Mixed Media, Poetry ; Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Local Participants
Beate Körner (Performance, Conceptual; Leipzig, Germany)
Undine Bandelin (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)

Curator
Vanessa Souli (Writer, Artist Manager; Berlin, Germany / Greece)

Assistants
Alex Davidson (Social Media, PR, Promotion; Edinburgh, UK)
Brodie Weir (Art Management, Art History; Orwell, UK)
Nora Prinz (Graphic Design; Leipzig, Germany)